Fat Dog Names

Some dogs are naturally big and literally full of fat. If, for whatever reason, your dog appears large and overweight, here is a collection of names that may suit him or her.

Funny Fat Dog Names

Of course, you cannot have a list of fat dog names without throwing in some funny ones. Check the ideas below and pick from it.

  • Beefcake-A male name of American origin that means muscular and attractive.
  • Beefy- A male name of English origin that means a strong urge for independence.
  • Belly-The male name is of English origin meaning Man of encouragement.
  • Bertha-A female Germanic name of Old High German origin that means bright one.
  • Big Boi- A name better known for actor Antwan Andre Patton from his shoes which featured the title of his Def Jam solo album debut.
  • Biggie Smalls- A nickname for The Notorious B.I.G.A star in Hip hop industry. Got his name from a gang leader from the 1975 movie, let’s do it again.
  • Blimpy-It means bloated or resembling a blimp. A unisex name from the sound caused by thumping the airship bag with a finger.
  • Bubba-A male name of American origin derived from the word brother that may be used to refer to a male best friend.
  • Butterball- A unisex name that means bufflehead or a chubby person. It is of English origin.
  • Curvy-A feminine name of English origin that means having pleasing curves and a large blossom.
  • Doughboy- A male name that Mencken claimed as a nickname traced to Continental Army soldiers who kept the piping on their uniforms white through the application of clay.
  • Dumpling-A name is of English origin that incorporates qualities of creativity and happiness.
  • Fat Tony-A male name for two recurring characters in the animated sitcom The Simpsons.
  • Flabby-A unisex name that means feeble, flaccid or lacking shape. A name of English origin.
  • Fridge- The name is of Scottish and English origin that is believed to be a nickname for a timid person, derived from Middle English friggen, to quiver.
  • Hammy-A childish male name of American origin that refers to a hamstring injury.
  • Juicy- A Unisex name of English origin that means sweet.
Chubby and Overweight Dog
Overweight Lab

Other Names

  • Jumbo
  • Twinkie
  • Spud
  • Tank
  • Tubbs

Female Fat Dog names.

  • Moose-A name of English origin that refers to the largest species in deer family.
  • Angus-A name of English origin that means one choice.
  • Bubba-The name is used for someone who is a brother, like a brother or a close friend.
  • Thor-A name of Old Norse origin that means thunder.
  • Roomy-The name is of English origin meaning spacious, expansive, comfortable.
  • Tummy-A name of American origin that is used as a shorthand for stomach.
  • Colossal-An English name that means of enormous size, gigantic, huge; as a colossal statue.
  • Butterworth- It means butter, enclosure. A name of Old English origin.
  • Husky-A name that was used to refer to aboriginal Arctic people, in general Eskimo.
  • Hefty-A name of German origin that means fierce, irascible.
  • Piglet-A name of English origin that means a young pig.

Other names

  • Rocky
  • Pudge or Pudgy
  • Paddy
  • Bear
  • Stuffy
  • Butch
  • Spare
  • Bull
  • Diesel
  • Brawny
  • Burly
  • Portly
  • Rambo
  • Bubba
  • Rex
  • Tank
  • Roly
  • Titus
  • Sumo
  • Pudge
  • Bruiser
  • Dozer
  • Wobbles
  • Max
  • Wheezer
  • Stocky
  • Tyson
  • Wheezy
  • Crisco
  • Porky
  • Burrito
  • Budha
  • Chubbs
  • Beulah

Male Fat Dog Names

  • Hershey- The name is of Turkish origin that means everything.
  • Monster-A name of Old French origin that means a terrifying and dangerous creature.
  • Spud-The name is of American origin that is used as a slang of potato.
  • Beans-A name of Scottish origin that means fairly skinned.
  • Stocky-The name is used to describe one that is broad and sturdily built or who is somewhat heavyset.
  • Buddha-It is of Sanskrit origin meaning enlightened.
  • Norm-The name is of German origin that means northerner.
  • Obie-It means servant of God and is of Hebrew origin.

Other names

  • Boomer
  • Bertha
  • Massimo
  • Tower
  • Barn or Barney
  • Pugsley

Other themed Dog Names Ideas

Dog Names Meaning…

Dog Names A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here